Consent to the processing of personal information for the newsletter

By granting this consent to the processing of personal data, you provide consent to VANS CENTRE s.r.o., IČO: 274 46  174, registered office at Chemická 951, Kunratice, 148 00 Prague 4, company registered with the Municipal Court in Prague under File No. C 112950 (hereinafter the “controller”) to process your personal data under the following conditions and send you commercial messages.

Scope of processing your personal data

The controller will process your personal data in the scope to which you granted your consent. The controller will process your name, surname, organization name, e-mail, telephone number and address.

Purpose of processing your personal data

The controller will process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing (i.e. offering products and services of the controller and third parties), including the sending of commercial messages in the meaning of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., and analyzing your behaviour concerning these commercial messages in order to personalize the offer of services.

Legal grounds of personal data processing

The legal grounds for processing are your consent and the fact that your personal data is required to fulfil the individual purposes of direct marketing, to which you have subscribed. Personal data are processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

Period for which your personal data will be processed

The controller will process your personal data in connection to the purpose of direct marketing for a period of 2 years from opening the e-mail sent by the controller, purchasing a product or service provided by the controller or visiting an event organized by the controller, unless you revoke this consent at an earlier time.

Revoking consent to personal data processing

You can revoke your voluntarily granted consent to personal data processing at any time free of charge, via e-mail at: gdpr@vanscentre.com. You can also revoke your consent directly from every commercial message sent to you via e-mail. The revoking of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent which was given before its revocation. Furthermore, the revoking of consent does not affect personal data processing, which the controller performs based on other legal grounds than consent.

Parties with access to your personal data

Your personal data will be accessible to the controller, its employees and potential third parties - processors who provide adequate guarantees and whose processing meets all the requirements of the GDPR, and who will adequately protect your rights and personal data. These parties are in particular lawyers, tax, accounting and marketing advisors. These persons will only have access to these data for the necessary period and in the essentially necessary scope, if needed for the provision of the service and fulfilment of legal requirements.

Controller’s contact data

You can contact the controller via e-mail: gdpr@vanscentre.com or in writing at the controller’s registered office address. The controller is authorized to request that you prove your identity in order to limit access to your personal data by unauthorized persons. In order to improve the quality of services and keep records on the fulfilment of legal obligations by the controller, all communication between you and the controller may be monitored.

Your rights related to personal data protection

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent, to the rectification or completion of personal data, to request the restriction of processing, to object or complain about personal data processing, to request data porting, access to your personal data, to be informed about the breach of personal data security, erasure and the other rights stipulated in the GDPR. Your rights and other information about personal data processing are described in detail in the controller’s Principles of personal data processing available on the controller’s website at www.moraviapropag.cz, which the controller observes during personal data processing.

Right to object

You have the right to object to your personal data processing, if the controller processes the data for the purpose of direct marketing. The objection must be filed to the controller. If you object to processing for the purpose of direct marketing, the controller will no longer process personal data in this scope, unless it proves serious legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests or right and freedoms, or to determine, exercise or defend legal claims. Detailed information about this right is provided particularly in Art. 21 of the GDPR.

Right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority

You may file a complaint concerning your personal data processing or breach of obligations by the controller arising from the GDPR to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in CZ is the Office for Personal Data Protection, registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

Obligation to provide personal data. Consequences of not providing personal data

You provide your personal data entirely voluntarily. You have no obligation to provide them. If you do not provide your personal data, you are under no threat of sanctions. Nevertheless, if you do not provide the controller with your personal data, it will be unable to send you individual commercial messages, which you wish to receive from it (e.g. without your e-mail address the controller cannot send you news about the company and its new products, etc. However, it is entirely at your discretion whether or not you wish to receive these messages.